Privacy Policy

The True North Party of Canada / Parti Canadien Nordique (the Party) respects your privacy and protects any personal information you provide to the Party.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information such as name, residential address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other individual identification information.

The True North Party of Canada / Parti Canadien Nordique operates in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5. All Party member, candidate, and donation related information is stored and protected in accordance with the federal legislative requirements for organizations operating in Canada. The True North Party of Canada / Parti Canadien Nordique collects party member, donor, and candidate information in order to meet the legislative requirements governing political parties in Canada, as regulated by Elections Canada and set out in the Canada Elections Act, S.C. 2000, c. 9.

Collection of Personal Information

Elections Canada provides the Party with a List of Electors, which includes names and addresses of eligible voters. Other personal information may be collected when you join or donate to the Party, fill out a survey, sign a petition, register for an event, or make an inquiry, either in person or online.

Additionally, non-personal information may be collected by the Party via the Internet through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s browser to track and assist interaction with the website. You can adjust your browser’s settings to refuse cookies, or to accept them on a case-by-case basis.

Protecting your Personal Information

The Party maintains physical and electronic security systems to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse, and from loss or unauthorized alteration.


Usage of Personal Information

In accordance with the Canada Elections Act, the Party provides Elections Canada with donors' names, addresses, and contribution amounts.

The Party uses personal financial information you provide in order to process your donations, membership fees, and event fees.

The Party uses your personal contact information to communicate with you. The Party may also disclose your contact information to the Party's electoral district associations (EDAs), candidates, candidate nominees, and leadership contestants so that they may also communicate with you.

The Party uses your personal and non-personal information to create databases for Party use only for the purposes of campaigning and elections, candidate nominations, setting up and supporting EDAs, fundraising, volunteering, staffing, and getting to know the electorate.

Under no circumstances will the Party sell your personal information.

Agents Handling Personal Information

The Party has procedural safeguards in place to limit the handling of your personal information. Only people bound by a confidentiality agreement and trained for the secure processing of personal data will handle your personal information or have access to said information.

Contact Information

The Party endeavours to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you need to update your personal information, have any privacy concerns, or wish to be removed from the Party's contact list, please contact the Party as follows:

by email at: privacy@iamtruenorth.ca

by mail at:
Attn: Daniel Stasko
True North Party of Canada / Parti Canadien Nordique
314-60 Jacobs Close
Red Deer, AB
T4P 4A2

True North Shield
I Am True North

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Le Parti Canadien Nordique / True North Party of Canada (le Parti) respecte votre vie privée et protège les renseignements personnels que vous lui fournissez.

Les renseignements personnels sont des renseignements concernant une personne identifiable. Ils comprennent des renseignements tels que le nom, l'adresse résidentielle, l'adresse courriel, le numéro de téléphone et d'autres renseignements permettant d'identifier la personne.

Le Parti Canadien Nordique / True North Party of Canada, fonctionne conformément à la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques, L.C. 2000, c. 5. Tous les renseignements relatifs aux membres du Parti, aux candidats et aux dons sont conservés et protégés conformément aux exigences législatives fédérales applicables aux organisations exerçant leurs activités au Canada. Le Parti Canadien Nordique / True North Party of Canada recueille des renseignements sur les membres du Parti, les donateurs et les candidats afin de satisfaire aux exigences législatives régissant les partis politiques au Canada, telles que réglementées par Élections Canada et énoncées dans la Loi électorale du Canada, L.C. 2000, ch. 9.

Collecte de renseignements personnels

Élections Canada fournit au Parti une Liste des électeurs, qui comprend les noms et adresses des électeurs admissibles. D'autres renseignements personnels peuvent être recueillis lorsque vous adhérez ou faites un don au Parti, remplissez un sondage, signez une pétition, vous inscrivez à un événement ou faites une demande de renseignements.

En outre, des informations non personnelles peuvent être recueillies par le Parti via Internet, notamment par l'utilisation de « cookies ». Les cookies sont de petits fichiers texte conservés sur le navigateur de l'utilisateur pour suivre et faciliter l'interaction avec le site Web. Vous pouvez régler les paramètres de votre navigateur pour refuser les cookies ou pour les accepter au cas par cas.

Protection de vos renseignements personnels

Le Parti dispose de systèmes de sécurité physiques et électroniques pour protéger vos informations personnelles contre l'accès non autorisé, la divulgation ou l'utilisation abusive, ainsi que contre la perte ou l'altération non-autorisée.


Utilisation des renseignements personnels

Conformément à la Loi électorale du Canada, le Parti fournit à Élections Canada les noms, adresses et montants des contributions des donateurs.

Le Parti utilise les renseignements financiers personnels que vous fournissez afin de traiter vos dons, vos frais d'adhésion et vos frais d'événements.

Le Parti utilise vos coordonnées personnelles pour communiquer avec vous. Le Parti peut divulguer vos coordonnées aux associations de circonscription, aux candidats, aux candidats à l'investiture et aux candidats à la direction du Parti, afin qu'ils puissent également communiquer avec vous.

Le Parti utilise vos informations personnelles et non-personnelles pour créer des bases de données à l'usage exclusif du Parti aux fins de campagne et d’élections, de la désignation des candidats, de la mise en place et du soutien des AÉC, de la collecte de fonds, du bénévolat, de la dotation en personnel et de la connaissance de l'électorat.

En aucun cas, le Parti ne vendra vos renseignements personnels.

Agents traitant les renseignements personnels

Le Parti a mis en place des garanties procédurales pour limiter le traitement de vos renseignements personnels. Seules les personnes liées par une entente de confidentialité et formées au traitement sécuritaire des données personnelles traiteront vos renseignements personnels ou y auront accès.

Informations de contact

Le Parti s'efforce de maintenir vos informations personnelles exactes et à jour. Si vous devez mettre à jour vos informations personnelles, si vous avez des préoccupations concernant la protection de la vie privée ou si vous souhaitez être retiré de la liste de contacts du Parti, veuillez contacter le Parti comme suit:

par courriel à l'adresse: privacy@iamtruenorth.ca

par courrier à l'adresse suivante:
Attn: Daniel Stasko
Parti Canadien Nordique / True North Party of Canada
314-60 Jacobs Close
Red Deer, AB
T4P 4A2